Twitter Facebook Email
February 17-19, 2023 — Westin Boston Seaport District

Committee

View the list of committee members who are making Boskone a reality!

Need to contact us? If a direct email address is not listed, please send mail to info@boskone.org and address your message to the appropriate person listed below.

Committee

CHAIR: Tim Szczesuil
– Assistants: Ann Broomhead, Sharon Sbarsky, Erin Underwood

Treasurer: Gay Ellen Dennett
– Staff: Dave Anderson, Judy Bemis
E-commerce: Sharon Sbarsky
Guest Liaison: Laurie Mann
Debriefing: David G. Grubbs
Hotel: Gay Ellen Dennett
Space Planning: Chip Hitchcock

PROGRAM
Program Director: Erin Underwood
– Staff: James Boggie, Brenda Noiseux
– Zambia (Program Software) Guru: Peter Olsowska
DragonsLairJan Dumas
Filk Program: Ellen Kranzer
Gaming & Game Program: Bill Todd
GALLERIA/EXHIBITS
Art ShowAndrea Senchy

SERVICES
Information & Volunteers: Wes Brodsky
Accessibility Planning: Ellie Pagan-Vargas, Kristin Seibert, Jennifer Williams
Den: Joni Brill Dashoff
Logistics: Rick Kovalcik
– Staff: David G. Grubbs, Kristin Seibert, Kelly Persons
Office: Ann Broomhead
Setup of Vonage Telephone: Dave Anderson
Ribbons: Sharon Sbarsky
Fan Tables: Geri Sullivan
Shopping: Dave Anderson [see what kind of Shopping we do for Boskone]

REGISTRATION
Pre-registration: Sharon Sbarsky

TECHNICAL SERVICES
Technical Director:
Rick Kovalcik

PUBLICATIONS
Flyer/Ad Design:
Matt Smaldone
Newsletter/Helmuth (at-con):
Tony Lewis
Souvenir Book Editor:
Designer:
Matt Smaldone
– Advertising Sales: Pam Burr
Website:
Tim Szczesuil

NESFA
Short Story Contest: Steven Lee
Skylark Award: Joe Ross
– Award acquisition: Tony Lewis
Gaughan Award: 
Sharon Sbarsky

Treasurer:
– Staff: 
E-commerce: Sharon Sbarsky
Guest Liaison:
Debriefing:
Hotel: 
Staff: 
Space Planning: PROGRAM
Program Director:
Deputies:
Staff: 
Autographing: 
Program Ops: 
Program Ops Staff: 
Pocket Program:
Text:
Graphics/Layout:
DragonsLair
Staff: 
Filk: 
Gaming: 

EVENTS
Events Director:

Events Staff: 
Friday Evening Event:
Guest Introductions: 
Guest Introduction MC: 
– Reception: 

Awards Ceremony Script: 
Awards Ceremony MC: 
Plaques & Awards: 

GALLERIA/EXHIBITS
Art Show
Setup/Teardown: 
–– Assistant:
–– Staff:
Mail-in Art:
Auctioneer:
– Staff: 
Exhibits:

Author Alley Coordinator:
Dealers Room Coordinator: 
Advisor:
– Assistant:
Fan Tables:

Con Suite:
Staff: 

SERVICES
Information & Volunteers: 
Staff:
Access Services:
Staff:
Den:
 
– Staff:

Coat Check (aka NarniaCon): 
– Staff: 
Pre-registration: 
– Pre-reg software:
Badge Design:
 
Badge Production: 

At-Con Registration:
 
Deputy and Technical Assistant:
– At-con Software:
– Staff:

Logistics: 
Staff: 
Office:
Setup of Vonage Telephone: 
Assistant:
Sign Shop:
Ribbons: 
Marketing:
Shopping:  [see what kind of Shopping we do for Boskone]

TECHNICAL SERVICES
Technical Coordinator:
 
Main Stage Coordinator:
Outbound Streaming Coordinator:
Recording Wrangler:
Staff: 
Tech Staff and Volunteer Coordinator:
General Tech Staff:

PUBLICATIONS
Flyer/Ad Design:
Newsletter/Progress Reports (pre-con): 
Newsletter/Helmuth (at-con):
Souvenir Book Editor: 
Assistant Editors:
Designer: 
Advertising Sales:
Social Media:
Mobile Schedule Publication: 
Website:
Tim Szczesuil

NESFA
NESFA Sales: 
Staff: 
Advance Sales:
Cash Register Wrangler:
Assistant:
Email Liaison:
Short Story Contest:
First Readers: 
Judges: 
Skylark Award: 
– Award acquisition: 
Gaughan Award: 

Your name could be here! Email info@boskone.org if interested in helping to produce Boskone.